LSG Club › Tools › Position size calculator › EURUSD

EURUSD position size calculator

Size a euro–dollar trade from your risk and stop in pips: 100,000 euros per lot, $10 a pip, lots rounded down to 0.01.

Updated

The calculator runs in your browser — enable JavaScript to use it.

How sizing works on EURUSD

EURUSD is the price of one euro in US dollars. A standard lot is 100,000 euros and a pip is 0.0001, so one pip on one lot is 100,000 × 0.0001 = $10, and on 0.01 lot (a micro lot) $0.10. Because the pair is quoted in dollars, a USD account needs no conversion: the pip value stays at $10 whatever the price. On a euro account the calculator converts the dollar loss at the pair's own price — the entry you type — so no outside rate is needed either. Other account currencies use the rate you type, or a reference rate from 27 September 2026 marked as an estimate.

ItemTypical value
Contract size100,000 euros per lot
Pip0.0001 (the fourth decimal)
Value per pip, 1.0 lot, USD account$10
Value per pip, 0.01 lot$0.10
Quote currencyUS dollar
Trading hours24 hours, Sunday 17:00 to Friday 17:00 New York
Busiest hoursLondon 03:00–12:00 and the London–New York overlap 08:00–12:00 New York
Minimum lot and step0.01 lot, step 0.01, always rounded down
EURUSD contract data the calculator uses (check your broker)

A worked example: a 12-pip stop

A $10,000 USD account risking 1% has $100 to lose. With a 12-pip stop, one lot loses 12 × $10 = $120, so the raw size is 100 ÷ 120 = 0.833 lots — 0.83 lots after rounding down, an actual risk of $99.60.

The same trade on a €10,000 euro account with EURUSD at 1.1700: the risk is €100, one pip per lot is $10 ÷ 1.17 = €8.55, and one lot loses €102.56 at the stop. The raw size is 0.975, rounded down to 0.97 lots, risking €99.49. The euro account trades more lots because its €100 of risk is worth about $117.

Typical stops on the most liquid pair

EURUSD has the tightest spreads of any pair and one of the smaller daily ranges among the majors, usually well under 1% of its price. Intraday stops of 8 to 25 pips are common for London and New York setups, and spreads on most accounts are a fraction of a pip — though they widen at the daily rollover at 17:00 New York and around US jobs, inflation, Fed and ECB releases. With a stop under ten pips, spread and commission become a large share of the loss per lot, so enter the commission per lot in the calculator and add the spread to the stop.

EURUSD sessions and Kill Zones

The pair trades 24 hours from Sunday 17:00 to Friday 17:00 New York time. The London Kill Zone (02:00–05:00 New York) and the New York AM Kill Zone (07:00–10:00) hold most of its movement; the Asian Kill Zone (20:00–00:00) is usually a range that the later sessions run. ECB rate decisions are published at 14:15 Frankfurt time and most US data at 08:30 New York. See the windows in your time zone with the Kill Zone converter; today's sessions and news are on the EURUSD market page.

Common EURUSD sizing mistakes

  • Copying lots between a USD and a euro account. At 1.17 the same 1% of 10,000 is worth 17% more on the euro account, so the lot sizes differ by the same amount.
  • Miscounting pips on five-digit quotes. The fifth decimal is a pipette: a 120-point stop in MT5 is 12 pips.
  • Ignoring commission on tight stops. On a 6-pip stop a $7 round-turn commission per lot adds more than 10% to the loss per lot.
  • Rounding up. 0.833 lots is 0.83, not 0.84; the calculator never rounds up.

Compare another major with the GBPUSD calculator, read about the best pairs for ICT trading, and see the full method in how to calculate position size.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one pip on EURUSD?

$10 on a standard lot of 100,000 euros, $1 on 0.10 lot and $0.10 on 0.01 lot, for a USD account. On other account currencies the $10 is converted at the current rate.

What lot size is 1% risk on a $10,000 account with a 20-pip stop?

$100 ÷ (20 × $10) = 0.50 lots. With a 12-pip stop it is 0.83 lots, with a 30-pip stop 0.33 lots. Risking 1% is a common practice, not a rule.

Do I need an exchange rate for a euro account?

No. On a euro account the calculator converts the dollar loss at the EURUSD entry price you type, which is the right rate for that trade.